House Construction Cost
in Chennai
House construction cost in Chennai ranges from ₹1,940 to ₹2,640 per sqft depending on your package tier. A 1,000 sqft home costs approximately ₹19 to ₹26 lakh. Use the calculator below for a package-wise, floor-level estimate in seconds. Every quote is backed by fixed-price contracts, ESCROW-secured payments and 470+ QASCON® quality checks.
Indicative construction rates per sqft in Chennai
Rates include GST and apply to total built-up area. Final cost varies with plot setbacks, soil type and design.
Rates are built from inputs specific to your site: buildable plot area after setbacks, floor count, current city labour and material rates, and foundation depth based on your soil.
How are construction rates in Chennai estimated?
Rates are built from inputs specific to your site: buildable plot area after setbacks, floor count, current city labour and material rates, and foundation depth based on your soil.
Calculate Your Construction Cost in Chennai
What Is Included in Each Construction Package in Chennai?
Every package builds to the same structural standard. Tiers differ only in finish specification. Rates run ₹1,940 to ₹2,640 per sqft.
| Features | Standard | ClassicTOP PICK | Premium | Royale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel | Kamachi / GBR / ARS / Steel | SAIL / JSW | SAIL / JSW | SAIL / JSW |
| Cement | Zuari / Dalmia / Chettinad | Zuari / Dalmia / Chettinad | ACC / Ultratech / Coromandel | ACC / Ultratech / Coromandel |
| Aggregates | ||||
| Block work | ||||
| RCC Mix | ACC or Ultratech | ACC or Ultratech | ||
| Ceiling height | ||||
| Lintel | ||||
| Ceramic Wall Dado | Upto ₹40 per sqft | Upto ₹60 per sqft | Upto ₹80 per sqft | Upto ₹90 per sqft |
| Sink | Upto ₹3000 (Single bowl SS) | Upto ₹6000 (Single bowl SS) | Upto ₹8000 (Futura, Carysil) | Upto ₹8000 (Futura, Carysil) |
| Sink Faucet | Upto ₹1300 | Upto ₹2000 | Upto ₹3500 | Upto ₹3500 |
| Sink Accessories | ISI Marked | Parryware / Hindware / Jaquar | Parryware Hindware Jaquar | Parryware Hindware Jaquar |
| Ceramic Wall Dado | Upto ₹40 per sqft | Upto ₹60 per sqft | Upto ₹80 per sqft | Upto ₹90 per sqft |
| Sanitary & CP fittings | Upto ₹30,000 per 1000 sqft (Hindware) | Upto ₹50,000 per 1000 sqft (Parryware) | Upto ₹70,000 per 1000 sqft (Jaquar / equivalent) | Upto ₹80,000 per 1000 sqft (Kohler / equivalent) |
| CPVC Pipe | Astral / equivalent | Ashirwad / Supreme / Equivalent | Ashirwad / Supreme / Equivalent | Ashirwad / Supreme / Equivalent |
| Bathroom doors | ||||
| Bathroom Accessories | Mirror, Soap dish, Towel rail - worth of ₹7,000 per 1000 sqft | Mirror, Soap dish, Towel rail - worth of ₹9,000 per 1000 sqft | ||
| Provision for Solar water heater | ||||
| Main Door | Flush doors with veneer & frame with salwood upto ₹20,000 including accessories | Flush doors with veneer & frame with salwood upto ₹30,000 including accessories | Teak door & Teak frame upto ₹40,000 including accessories | Teak door & Teak frame upto ₹50,000 including accessories |
| Internal Doors | Membrane / Flush door with laminates upto ₹9,000 | Membrane / Flush door with laminates upto ₹9,000 | Membrane / Flush door with laminates upto ₹12,000 | Membrane / Flush door with laminates upto ₹13,000 |
| Puja Room Door | Teak shutter with teak frame worth of ₹25,000 for every 2,000 sft of package area | Teak shutter with teak frame worth of ₹30,000 for every 2,000 sft of package area | ||
| Windows | Aluminium windows ₹500 per sqft of Jindal Profiles | UPVC windows ₹650 per sqft of Luftung / Plastone / Lesso eiti | UPVC windows ₹750 per sqft of NCL Veka / Prominance / V-tech / Greentech | UPVC windows ₹1600 per sqft of NCL Veka / Wintech / Karthik UPVC / Simta Astrix |
| Window grills | ||||
| Interior Painting (Asian Paints) JK Putty + Primer + Emulsion Paint | Tractor Emulsion | Tractor Shyne Emulsion | Apcolite Premium Emulsion | Royale Luxury Emulsion |
| Exterior Painting (Asian Paints) Primer + Exterior Emulsion | Ace Exterior Emulsion | Apex Exterior Emulsion | Apex Exterior Emulsion | Apex Ultima Exterior Emulsion |
| Living & Dining Flooring | Tiles / Granite upto ₹50 per sqft | Tiles / Granite upto ₹100 per sqft | Tiles Granite Marble upto ₹140 per sqft | Tiles Granite Marble upto ₹160 per sqft |
| Rooms and Kitchen Flooring | Tiles / Granite upto ₹50 per sqft | Tiles / Granite upto ₹80 per sqft | Tiles / Granite upto ₹120 per sqft | Tiles / Granite upto ₹140 per sqft |
| Balcony and Open Area | Tiles upto ₹40 per sqft | Tiles upto ₹60 per sqft | Tiles upto ₹80 per sqft | Tiles upto ₹90 per sqft |
| Staircase | Upto ₹70 per sqft | Upto ₹80 per sqft | Upto ₹110 per sqft | Upto ₹140 per sqft |
| Parking | Tiles upto ₹40 per sqft | Tiles upto ₹50 per sqft | Tiles upto ₹70 per sqft | Tiles upto ₹70 per sqft |
| Fireproof Wiring | Finolex / Anchor / Havells | Finolex / Anchor / Havells | Finolex / Anchor / Havells | Finolex / Anchor / Havells |
| Switch | Legrand Allzy / GM(G9) / HI-FI / Great white | Roma / Lisha / Legrand lyncus / Havells Fabio | Legrand mylinc / Havells Coral / Roma | Schneider unica pure / legrand myrius / Jaquar |
| Socket | Legrand Allzy / GM(G9) / HI-FI / Great white | Roma / Lisha / Legrand lyncus / Havells Fabio | Legrand mylinc / Havells Coral / Roma | Schneider unica pure / legrand myrius / Jaquar |
| Provision for UPS Wiring | ||||
| EV Charging point at Ground Floor | ||||
| Overhead tank | 1000 Ltrs. of Sunplast / equivalent make | 1500 Ltrs. of Sunplast / equivalent make | 2000 Ltrs. of Sintex /Supreme / equivalent make | 2000 Ltrs. of Sintex /Supreme / equivalent make |
| Underground sump | 4000 Ltrs. | 6000 Ltrs. | 7000 Ltrs. | 8000 Ltrs. |
| Staircase railing | MS Railing | MS Railing | SS 304 grade Railing | SS 304 grade Railing with glass |
| Copper Gas Connection | 1 no. per dwelling unit of 1500 sqft of package area |
Most families in Chennai underestimate their construction budget by 15 to 20%.
Borewell, sump, compound wall, approval fees and interiors all sit outside the structural estimate. On a ₹25 lakh structure that is another ₹4 to ₹5 lakh you have not counted yet. An advisor can map the full number before you commit to anything.
How Does Construction Cost in Chennai Compare to Other Cities?
Chennai rates sit mid-range among the cities Brick & Bolt serves. Coastal conditions add cost through corrosion-resistant detailing and deeper foundations on clay soils, offset by competitive labour rates relative to Delhi and Bengaluru.
Frequently Asked Questions
How is construction cost per sqft calculated?
Multiply your total built-up area in sqft by the per-sqft construction rate. The rate splits roughly 55 to 60% materials, 25 to 30% labour, 5 to 8% design and planning, and 5 to 10% overhead and supervision.
What is the construction cost in Chennai in 2026?
Construction cost in Chennai ranges from ₹1,940 to ₹2,640 per sqft for standard residential builds. Luxury specification starts around ₹3,990 per sqft.
How many square feet is one ground?
One ground equals 2,400 square feet. One cent equals 435.6 square feet, and one acre equals 100 cents. Chennai land is traded in grounds and cents while construction is quoted per square foot.
How much does it cost to build a house on one ground in Chennai?
A one ground plot of 2,400 sqft typically yields around 1,600 sqft of footprint after setbacks. A G+1 build gives 3,200 sqft of built-up area, costing approximately ₹62 to ₹85 lakh depending on specification.
How much does it cost to build a 1,000 sq ft house in Chennai?
A 1,000 sqft built-up area costs approximately ₹19.4 to ₹26.4 lakh depending on specification. This covers the structural build only.
Does G+2 mean two floors or three?
G+2 means three floors in total: ground floor plus two upper floors. G+1 means two floors. Miscounting floors is the most common source of budget error when using a construction cost calculator.
Does coastal salinity affect construction cost in Chennai?
Yes. Chloride in coastal air and groundwater attacks steel reinforcement, so concrete mixes are denser and cover over reinforcement is greater. This is standard practice for a coastal build rather than an optional upgrade.
Which authority approves building plans in Chennai?
CMDA covers the Chennai metropolitan area and DTCP covers areas outside that boundary, with Greater Chennai Corporation handling local building permissions within city limits. Which applies depends on where your plot sits.
Why does patta matter for construction approval?
Patta is the land record establishing ownership in Tamil Nadu. A patta mismatch or an unupdated record will stall a plan application, and resolving it usually takes longer than the approval itself. Verify it before applying.
How long does it take to build a house in Chennai?
A single-floor house takes around 5 months of construction, with each additional floor adding roughly 1.5 months. Including design and approvals, most projects run 6 to 14 months end to end.
How much does construction cost with Brick & Bolt in Chennai?
Construction cost in Chennai ranges from ₹1,940 to ₹2,640 per sqft across Brick & Bolt's four standard packages. Luxury Homes start at ₹3,990 per sqft. All are with-material rates.
Are Brick & Bolt rates labour contract or with material?
All Brick & Bolt package rates are with-material rates. They include every material, all labour, project management, a dedicated site engineer, quality checks and the structural warranty.
Can I track my construction project?
Yes. Every homeowner gets a real-time tracking app showing live progress, stage-wise inspection reports and photo documentation. You can message your relationship manager and site supervisor directly through it.
How do I get a detailed quote after using the calculator?
Submit your details on this page and an advisor calls within two working hours. They walk through your plot details, floor plan and package choice, then deliver an itemised quote, usually within 48 hours of that call, at no cost.
How do I get a detailed quote after using the calculator?
Submit your details on this page and an advisor calls within two working hours. They walk through your plot details, floor plan and package choice, then deliver an itemised quote, usually within 48 hours of that call, at no cost.
More Calculators for Building a House in Chennai
The structural estimate is one part of your budget. These tools cost the items it leaves out.
Talk to a Construction Advisor in Chennai
An advisor calls and delivers a precise, itemised quote, usually within 48 hours of that call.
- Get a callback within 20 minutes
- Walk through packages, materials and approval timelines with a technical expert
- Finalise budget, package and start date with the team behind 10,000+ homes across India
10,000+
Homes built
470+
Quality checks
1,000+
Pincodes served
House Construction Cost in Chennai: A Complete Guide
Construction cost in Chennai ranges from ₹1,940 to ₹2,640 per sqft for standard residential builds, with luxury specification from around ₹3,990 per sqft. Chennai's coastal position shapes the number more than most people expect, through soil, corrosion protection and a monsoon that arrives when the rest of India's is ending. This guide explains how the figure is built and what moves it here.
In This Section
1. How Is Construction Cost in Chennai Calculated?
2. What Is the Construction Cost Per Sq Ft in Chennai?
3. How Do You Use a Construction Cost Calculator for Chennai?
4. What Is the Difference Between a Labour Contract Rate and a With-Material Rate?
5. How Much Does It Cost to Build a House on One Ground in Chennai?
6. What Affects Construction Cost in Chennai?
7. When Should You Start Construction in Chennai?
8. What Is the CMDA Plan Approval Process in Chennai?
9. What Is Not Included in a Construction Cost Estimate?
10. How Can You Reduce Construction Cost in Chennai?
11. What Costing Mistakes Do Homeowners in Chennai Make?
12. House Construction Packages in Chennai
13. Construction Guarantees Built on Trust & Transparency
14. 470+ QASCON® Quality Checks, Powered by Tech
15. What Makes Our Approach Better Than Conventional Providers
16. Why Choose Our House Construction Services in Chennai
How Is Construction Cost in Chennai Calculated?
Construction cost in Chennai is calculated by multiplying your total built-up area by a per-sqft construction rate:
Total cost = Built-up area (sqft) × Construction rate per sqft
Two inputs, and in Chennai the first one carries an extra conversion step most cities do not have.
Grounds, Cents and Square Feet
Chennai land is traded in grounds and cents, while construction is quoted per square foot:
A half-ground plot is 1,200 sqft of land. That is the plot, not what you can build on, and not what you will be charged for.
1 ground = 2,400 sqft
1 cent = 435.6 sqft
1 acre = 100 cents = 43,560 sqft
Plot Area, Buildable Footprint and Built-Up Area
Using carpet area instead of built-up area undercounts a budget by 15 to 25%.
Plot area is the land you own.
Buildable footprint is what setback rules allow, always less than the plot.
Built-up area is the footprint multiplied by floors, plus balconies and wall thickness. This is what your cost is calculated on.
Carpet area is the usable space inside your walls, always smallest.
What Is the Construction Cost Per Sq Ft in Chennai?
Construction cost per sq ft in Chennai ranges from ₹1,940 to ₹2,640 for standard residential builds in 2026. Luxury specification starts around ₹3,990 per sqft.
What Makes Up the Per-Sqft Rate
| Component | Share | Cost Range | What It Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Material Cost | 55 to 60% | ₹1,067 to ₹1,584/sqft | Cement, steel, blocks, tiles, paint, fixtures |
| Labour Cost | 25 to 30% | ₹485 to ₹792/sqft | Masons, carpenters, electricians, plumbers |
| Design & Planning | 5 to 8% | ₹97 to ₹211/sqft | Structural drawings, floor plans, approvals |
| Overhead & Supervision | 5 to 10% | ₹97 to ₹264/sqft | Site management, quality inspections, insurance |
| Total | 100% | ₹1,940 to ₹2,640/sqft | All-inclusive, fixed-price contract |
Why Chennai Rates Sit Where They Do
Chennai runs mid-range among major Indian cities. Labour rates are competitive relative to Delhi and Bengaluru, and the city has strong local supply chains for cement and steel.
Working the other way, coastal construction carries costs a landlocked city does not. Reinforcement needs better cover and denser concrete to resist chloride-driven corrosion. Foundations on marine clay go deeper. External finishes are chosen for weathering rather than appearance alone. None of these are optional extras in Chennai; they are what makes a coastal building last.
How Do You Use a Construction Cost Calculator for Chennai?
A construction cost calculator turns your plot details into a package-wise estimate in a few seconds. Four inputs drive the result.
Built-up Area. Not plot area. If your plot is one ground at 2,400 sqft and setbacks leave a 1,600 sqft footprint, a G+1 build is 3,200 sqft of built-up area. That is the number the calculator needs.
Floor Count. G+0 is a single floor, G+1 is two, G+2 is three. This is the most common input error and it moves an estimate by a third.
Parking and Balconies. Parking is billed per bay at 130 sqft assumed. Balconies are charged at 60% of the built-up rate, since they carry slab and railing but no internal finishing.
Package Tier. The largest controllable variable, worth around ₹11 lakh across the range on a 1,600 sqft home.
What a Calculator Cannot Tell You
An online estimate uses city-level rates. It cannot see your soil report, your water table, your setback position or your design complexity. In Chennai those variables matter more than in most cities, because a plot on marine clay near the coast and a plot on firmer ground inland can need genuinely different foundations at the same built-up area.
Treat the calculator output as a budgeting range, not a quotation. It is accurate enough to tell you whether a plan is affordable and which package tier fits, and it is not a substitute for a plot-specific quote.
What Is the Difference Between a Labour Contract Rate and a With-Material Rate?
A labour contract rate covers only the workforce. You buy and supply every material yourself. A with-material rate covers labour and all materials in a single figure.
The two are not comparable. Materials are 55 to 60% of total cost, so a labour contract rate represents roughly 40% of what your house actually costs.
Beyond money, a labour contract transfers three risks to you: mid-project price rises, material wastage, and verification of material grade. That last one carries extra weight in a coastal city, where cement grade and steel corrosion protection determine how the building ages.
All package rates quoted on this page are with-material rates.
| Labour contract rate | With-material rate | |
|---|---|---|
| Covers | Workforce and supervision | Workforce plus all materials |
| Who buys cement, steel, tiles | You | The contractor |
| Who carries price-rise risk | You | The contractor |
| Who manages wastage | You | The contractor |
How Much Does It Cost to Build a House on One Ground in Chennai?
Building on one ground of 2,400 sqft, with a typical 1,600 sqft footprint after setbacks, a G+1 house of 3,200 sqft built-up area costs approximately ₹62 to ₹85 lakh for the structure.
Cost by built-up area:
| Built-Up Area | Entry grade | Mid grade | Premium grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 sqft | ₹11.6 L | ₹12.4 L | ₹15.8 L |
| 800 sqft | ₹15.5 L | ₹16.6 L | ₹21.1 L |
| 1,000 sqft | ₹19.4 L | ₹20.7 L | ₹26.4 L |
| 1,200 sqft | ₹23.3 L | ₹24.8 L | ₹31.7 L |
| 1,500 sqft | ₹29.1 L | ₹31.1 L | ₹39.6 L |
| 2,000 sqft | ₹38.8 L | ₹41.4 L | ₹52.8 L |
| 2,400 sqft | ₹46.6 L | ₹49.7 L | ₹63.4 L |
| 3,000 sqft | ₹58.2 L | ₹62.1 L | ₹79.2 L |
Cost by Plot in Grounds
G+2 means three floors in total. Each additional floor adds roughly 1.5 months to the build and requires a soil test report in most zones.
| Plot | Plot in sqft | Approx. footprint | G+1 total BUA | Mid grade cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half ground | 1,200 sqft | ~800 sqft | 1,600 sqft | ₹33.1 L |
| 1 ground | 2,400 sqft | ~1,600 sqft | 3,200 sqft | ₹66.2 L |
| 1.5 grounds | 3,600 sqft | ~2,400 sqft | 4,800 sqft | ₹99.4 L |
What Affects Construction Cost in Chennai?
What Affects Construction Cost in Chennai?
Does Coastal Soil Change Foundation Cost?
Yes, and it is Chennai's largest site-specific variable. The city sits on a mix of sandy coastal deposits and marine clay, with the water table high in many areas and rising closer to the coast.
Marine clay compresses under load and needs either deeper footings or a raft foundation. Sandy soil drains well but offers less bearing capacity near the surface. A high water table means dewatering during excavation and waterproofing below plinth level. All three are foundation-stage costs, which is exactly where changing your mind is most expensive. A site-specific soil test before structural design is the only way to price this properly.
Does Salinity Affect Construction Cost?
Yes, through corrosion protection. Chloride in coastal air and groundwater attacks steel reinforcement inside concrete. The defences are denser concrete mixes, greater cover over reinforcement, and careful attention to crack control.
This is not a premium upgrade. It is the difference between a structure that lasts sixty years and one that shows corrosion staining in fifteen. Any quote for a Chennai home that does not account for it is quoting for an inland building.
Does Flood Risk Affect Cost?
It affects design more than rate. Plinth height is the main lever, and raising a plinth adds fill, retaining and steps. Ground-floor electrical positioning and the location of critical services also shift. These are decisions to make during design rather than adjustments to make later.
Do Bathrooms and Kitchens Cost More Per Sqft?
Yes. Wet areas concentrate waterproofing, plumbing risers, tiling and drainage, and waterproofing standards run higher in Chennai than inland.
How Are Balconies and Parking Charged?
Balconies are charged at 60% of the main built-up rate. Car parking is billed per bay, at 130 sqft assumed per bay.
Does Design Complexity Increase Cost?
Cantilevers, double-height spaces and long spans all increase structural steel and formwork requirements. Chennai's wind exposure adds a further consideration for large openings and projecting elements.
When Should You Start Construction in Chennai?
This reverses the guidance that applies almost everywhere else in India. In Bengaluru, Pune or Delhi, October to February is the ideal build period. In Chennai those months are the wettest of the year.
January to September Is the Working Window in Chennai. The northeast monsoon runs roughly October to December and brings the year's heaviest rainfall.
What the Monsoon Actually Disrupts
Excavation stalls, since open foundations flood and trenches collapse in saturated ground. Concrete curing is affected by continuous rain. Site access degrades on unpaved approaches. External finishing including plastering and painting cannot proceed reliably.
A build that reaches foundation stage in late September faces the worst possible timing. The same project starting in January reaches roofing before the rains and can continue with internal work through them.
Planning Around It
The practical sequence is to complete excavation, foundation and structure between January and September, then use the monsoon months for internal work that is unaffected by weather. Internal plastering, electrical, plumbing and flooring all continue through rain once the roof is on.
A single-floor home takes around 5 months of construction. Starting in January puts you at roof level before the northeast monsoon arrives.
What Is the CMDA Plan Approval Process in Chennai?
Every project in Chennai needs plan approval before work starts. Unauthorised construction risks demolition orders and penalties. Approval fees sit entirely outside your structural construction estimate.
Which Authority Approves Your Plan?
Which applies depends on where your plot sits relative to the metropolitan boundary, and peripheral areas commonly fall under DTCP rather than CMDA. Confirming this is the first step in any Chennai build, since it determines both fees and timeline.
| Authority | Covers |
|---|---|
| CMDA (Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority) | Chennai metropolitan area |
| DTCP (Directorate of Town and Country Planning) | Areas outside the CMDA boundary |
| Greater Chennai Corporation | Local building permissions within city limits |
What Documents Are Required?
Patta verification carries particular weight in Tamil Nadu. A patta mismatch or an unupdated land record will stall an application, and resolving it takes considerably longer than the approval itself.
Site plan and property sketch
Architectural drawings by a licensed architect
Structural engineer's certificate
Patta and title documents
Encumbrance certificate
Property tax receipt
Soil test report, required above G+1 in most zones
Owner's identity proof
Completion Certificate and Occupancy
After construction completes, a Completion Certificate is required before legal occupancy. A site inspection confirms the build matches approved plans.
What Is Not Included in a Construction Cost Estimate?
A construction cost estimate covers the structural build only. These need separate budgeting:
Land cost, not included in any construction estimate
Compound wall and gate, priced per running foot by height and finish
Borewell, depending on depth and casing
Water sump and overhead tank, by capacity
Electricity and water connection charges
Plan approval and completion certificate fees
Patta transfer and land record charges
Stamp duty and registration
Interior work, including modular kitchen, wardrobes, furniture and false ceilings
Landscaping and external development
Planning Rule of Thumb:. add 15 to 25% to the structural estimate for a complete, move-in-ready budget. On a ₹25 lakh structure, budget ₹29 to ₹31 lakh in total.
How Can You Reduce Construction Cost in Chennai?
How Can You Reduce Construction Cost in Chennai?
Start in January, Not September
The highest-value scheduling decision available in Chennai. Reaching roof level before the northeast monsoon avoids the idle-site and rework costs that a late-year foundation stage almost guarantees.
Get the Soil Test Done Early
More consequential in Chennai than most cities. Marine clay and a high water table change foundation type, not just depth, and discovering either after design finalisation means redrawing rather than adjusting.
Finalise the Floor Plan Before Structural Design Begins
Every design change during construction causes rework. A finalised plan saves 5 to 10%.
Do Not Take a Labour Contract Quote to Save Money
It transfers material buying, price-rise risk, wastage and grade verification to you. The apparent saving is the 60% of cost you have not counted yet.
Stack Wet Areas Across Floors
Aligning bathrooms and kitchens vertically shortens plumbing runs, cutting both material cost and build time.
Use Standard Tile Sizes
Non-standard sizes require custom cutting, raising wastage 10 to 15%.
Do Not Economise on Corrosion Protection
Concrete cover and mix density are the cheapest insurance available on a coastal build. Reducing them saves very little now and costs structural repair later, which is the most expensive category of defect there is.
Tie Payments to Verified Milestones
Contractors paid large advances have less incentive to maintain quality and timeline.
What Costing Mistakes Do Homeowners in Chennai Make?
What Costing Mistakes Do Homeowners in Chennai Make?
Confusing Grounds With Square Feet
One ground is 2,400 sqft. Budgeting a one-ground plot as though it were a small site, or forgetting that setbacks reduce the buildable footprint, distorts the estimate badly in both directions.
Comparing a Labour Contract Rate Against a With-Material Rate
A labour contract rate excludes 55 to 60% of your real cost.
Using Carpet Area Instead of Built-Up Area
Carpet area is always smaller. Using it undercounts construction area by 15 to 25%.
Applying Standard Monsoon Advice
Guidance written for the rest of India recommends an October start. In Chennai that puts your foundation stage inside the northeast monsoon.
Miscounting Floors
G+2 is three floors, not two. Selecting one floor too many in a calculator inflates an estimate by around a third.
Treating Coastal Detailing as Optional
Corrosion protection is not a finish-level upgrade. An estimate that omits it is not an estimate for a Chennai house.
Skipping the Contingency
Most projects run 8 to 12% over the initial estimate. Build a 10% contingency in before you start.
House Construction Packages in Chennai
Package tier is the largest controllable variable in a construction budget, and the only one that changes what you see and touch rather than what holds the house up. On a 1,600 sqft home in Chennai, the gap between the entry and top tiers is roughly ₹11.2 lakh, and every rupee of it is finish specification. Brick & Bolt offers four standard packages plus a Luxury Homes tier, all built to identical structural standards with the same 470+ QASCON® quality checks and the same 10-year structural warranty. What changes across tiers is material grade and brand specification.
All rates are with-material rates covering every material, all labour, project management and supervision.
| Package | Rate in Chennai | Steel & Cement | Flooring | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | ₹1,940/sqft | Sunvik, Dalmia | Tiles up to ₹50/sqft | Rental properties, budget-first builds |
| Classic | ₹2,070/sqft | Jindal, Dalmia | Tiles up to ₹100/sqft | Primary homes. Most chosen tier |
| Premium | ₹2,400/sqft | Jindal, UltraTech | Tiles up to ₹140/sqft | Owner-occupied homes, long-term finish |
| Royale | ₹2,640/sqft | Jindal, UltraTech | Tiles up to ₹160/sqft | High-end builds, EV and gas provisions |
| Luxury Homes | from ₹3,990/sqft | Premium grade | Custom | Villas, imported specification |
Should You Choose Classic or Premium?
On a 1,600 sqft build the gap is roughly ₹5.3 lakh. Premium buys designer teak doors, Apcolite finish, solar water heater provision, a puja room door and higher-grade sanitary fittings.
In a coastal city this decision carries slightly more weight than elsewhere, since external finishes and fittings weather faster in salt air. For a home you intend to keep for twenty years, the higher tier typically pays back through lower maintenance and later replacement.
Rates update as market conditions change. The calculator above always reflects current pricing for Chennai.
Construction Guarantees Built on Trust & Transparency
Six guarantees back every Brick & Bolt project in Chennai.
Construction Guarantees Built on Trust & Transparency
No Cost Overruns
Every quotation becomes a binding contract, itemised with no hidden charges. Steel and cement price increases up to 5% are absorbed by Brick & Bolt.
Money Safety
Funds sit in an automated ESCROW account, releasing to the contractor only after work is verified through a two-level quality check.
No-delay Policy
Delays are compensated at 0.5% of project value per month, up to 2% of the total.
A Dedicated Team
Every project gets an architect, site project manager, technical lead, relationship manager and customer support, giving you five specialists and one point of contact.
Verified Contractors
Every contractor passes a six-stage vetting process covering financial checks, background checks and on-site review of past projects. Contractors hold 4% of project value as security.
Warranty
A 10-year structural warranty covering foundation, beams, columns and slabs, plus a 1-year workmanship warranty.
470+ QASCON® Quality Checks, Powered by Tech
A cost calculator tells you what to budget. QASCON® protects that budget by preventing rework later.
Brick & Bolt runs 470+ quality checks on every residential project in Chennai, each conducted by an independent supervisor and documented through the tracking app by floor and by stage.
470+ QASCON® Quality Checks, Powered by Tech
Concrete Cover and Mix Checks
In a coastal city this is the check that determines how long the structure lasts. Cover over reinforcement and concrete density are verified before every pour, because chloride corrosion is invisible until it is structural.
Waterproofing Checks
Terraces, wet areas and below-plinth surfaces are inspected before finishing closes them off. Chennai's rainfall intensity and high water table make this the most common source of post-construction defects.
Structural Steel Checks
Steel grade and reinforcement detailing are verified against approved drawings before concreting.
Electrical and Plumbing Checks
Wrong wire gauge and undersized risers are invisible during construction and expensive after plastering. Both are checked before walls close.
What Makes Our Approach Better Than Conventional Providers
Beyond process, Brick & Bolt builds a 3D BIM model before construction starts, catching clashes between structural and services elements early and keeping quantity estimates accurate.
| Brick & Bolt | Conventional contractors | |
|---|---|---|
| Contract | Detailed, fixed-price, binding | Often vague scope, variable pricing |
| Pricing basis | With-material, all inclusive | Often labour contract, material risk on you |
| Payment | ESCROW, no advance, milestone-released | Large advances, higher financial risk |
| Quality | QASCON®, 470+ documented checks per floor | Varies by builder, rarely documented |
| Visibility | Real-time app, photo documentation | Manual updates, limited visibility |
| Delays | Penalty clauses, compensation up to 2% | Delays common, compensation rare |
| Approvals | Full CMDA or DTCP submission managed | Often left to the homeowner |
| Warranty | 10-year structural, 1-year workmanship | Typically none |
Why Choose Our House Construction Services in Chennai
Brick & Bolt has booked 10,000+ homes and has 800+ projects ongoing across India, with an office in Chennai and projects across the metropolitan area and its periphery.
Chennai rewards local knowledge in specific ways. Whether your plot falls under CMDA or DTCP changes your approval path. Whether it sits on marine clay or firmer inland ground changes your foundation. Salt exposure changes your concrete specification. And the monsoon calendar changes when any of it can happen. A quote built without all four will move.
Brick & Bolt is backed by Accel, Sequoia India (Surge) and Foundamental Capital, with $24.1 million raised.
Get Your Estimate. Use the construction cost calculator at the top of this page. Adjust built-up area, floors and package to compare scenarios. When the numbers look right, talk to an advisor who will convert your estimate into a site-specific, ESCROW-secured build plan at no cost and with no advance payment.
Start Your Build in Chennai
Start your build in Chennai with Brick & Bolt. Use the calculator above, then talk to an advisor for a site-specific quote at no cost.